ACM Announces Industry Award And Studio Recording Award Nominees

ACM Honors

The ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC (ACM) has unveiled nominees in the Industry Award and Studio Recording Award categories for the “53RD ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC AWARDS.” Winners in these two categories, along with the previously-announced Special Award winners will be honored during the “12TH ANNUAL ACM HONORS” on WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22nd at the RYMAN AUDITORIUM in NASHVILLE.

The Industry Award and Studio Recording Award nominees are as follows:

Industry Award Nominees

Nightclub Of The Year:
COTTON EYED JOE — KNOXVILLE, TN
DUSTY ARMADILLO — ROOTSTOWN, OH
KEG’S CANALSIDE EVENT CENTER — JORDAN, NY
MOONSHINE FLATS — SAN DIEGO, CA
STONEY’S ROCKIN’ COUNTRY — LAS VEGAS, NV

Casino Of The Year — Small Capacity:
HARRAH’S CHEROKEE CASINO RESORT EVENT CENTER — CHEROKEE, NC
HARD ROCK HOTEL & CASINO — TULSA, OK
THE SHOW AT AGUA CLIENTE CASINO — RANCHO MIRAGE, CA
SOARING EAGLE CASINO & RESORT — MOUNT PLEASANT, MI
THE VENETIAN RESORT HOTEL CASINO — LAS VEGAS, NV

Casino Of The Year — Medium Capacity:
CASINO RAMA ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE — RAMA, ON, CANADA
CHOCTAW CASINO RESORT (GRAND THEATER) — DURANT, OK
MGM GRAND GARDEN ARENA — LAS VEGAS, NV
MOHEGAN SUN ARENA — UNCASVILLE, CT
WINSTAR GLOBAL EVENTS CENTER — THACKERVILLE, OK

Venue Of The Year — Small Capacity:
AURA — PORTLAND, ME
THE GEORGIA THEATER — ATHENS, GA
IRON CITY — BIRMINGHAM, AL
PENN’S PEAK — JIM THORPE, PA
STARLAND BALLROOM — SAYREVILLE, NJ

Venue Of The Year — Medium Capacity:
THE BANK OF NEW HAMPSHIRE PAVILION — GILFORD, NH
DENNY SANFORD PREMIER CENTER — SIOUX FALLS, SD
THE GREE THEATER — LOS ANGELES, CA
THE WHARF AMPHITHEATER — ORANGE BEACH, AL
WHITEWATER ON THE HORSESHOE — NEW BRAUNFELS, TX

Venue Of The Year — Large Capacity:
BOK CENTER — TULSA, OK
THE BUDWEISER STAGE — TORONTO, ON, CANADA
THE FORUM — INGLEWOOD, CA
HOLLYWOOD CASINO AMPHITHEATER — TINLEY PARK, IL
SHORELINE AMPHITHEATER — MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA

Festival Of The Year:
COUNTRY CONCERT — FT. LORAMIE, OH
COUNTRY THUNDER — FLORENCE, AZ
FASTER HORSES — BROOKLYN, MI
WE FEST — DETROIT LAKES, MN
WINDY CITY SMOKE OUT — CHICAGO, IL

DON ROMEO Talent Buyer Of The Year:
BILLY BRILL — BILLY ALAN PRODUCTIONS
AMY BRYAN — REACH, LLC
NINA ROJAS — NESTE MARKETING EVENTS
R.J. ROMEO — ROMEO ENTERTAINMENT GROUP
BILLY TRUITT — PEPPERMILL CASINO

Promoter Of The Year:
ALLEN ANDERS — AEG LIVE
BEN FARRELL — LON VARNELL ENTERPRISES
CHARLIE GOLDSTONE — FRANK PRODUCTIONS
ALI HARNELL — AEG PRESENTS
BRIAN O’CONNELL — LIVE NATION

Studio Recording Award Nominees

Bass Player Of The Year:
BRIAN ALLEN
JOEIE CANADY
JT CURE
TULLY KENNEDY
JIMMIE LEE SLOAS

Drummer Of The Year:
CHAD CROMWELL
FRED ELTRINGHAM
DEREK MIXON
AARON STERLING
JERRY ROE
LONNIE WILSON

Guitar Player Of The Year:
DAVE COBB
ROB MCNELLEY
ADAM SHOENFELD
ILYA TOSHINSKIY
DEREK WELLS

Piano/Keyboards Player Of The Year:
JIM “MOOSE” BROWN
CHARLIE JUDGE
GORDON MOTE
MATT ROLLINGS
MICHAEL ROJAS

Specialty Instrument(s) Player Of The Year:
CARL MINER
DANNY RADAR
MICKEY RAPHAEL
BRYAN SUTTON
DEREK WELLS

Steel Guitar Player Of The Year:
PAUL FRANKLIN
MIKE JOHNSON
RUSS PAHL
JUSTIN SCHIPPER
ROBBIE TURNER

Audio Engineer Of The Year:
ADAM AYAN
TONY CASTLE
PETER COLEMAN
JIM COOLEY
JUSTIN NIEBANK
VANCE POWELL

Producer Of The Year:
BUSBEE
BUDDY CANNON
DAVE COBB
DANN HUFF
MICHAEL KNOX

« see more Net News